See the top rated post in this thread. Click here
[…] So additional record keeping probably is important.
    "Women and cats will do as they please, and Men and dogs should just relax and get used to the idea" --- Robert A. Heinlein

  2. #28
    Senior Member Aslan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Bethesda, MD / Las Vegas NV
    Posts
    2,808


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
    Quote Originally Posted by moo321 View Post
    You are legally required to keep records:

    26 U.S.C.A. § 6001:

    "Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe"

    Anson v. Commissioner (1964):

    "...the privilege of original self-assessment accorded the taxpayer carries with it the burden of support through the maintenance of records which clearly and accurately reflect income"